Contributors

We are grateful to the following individuals and institutions who have made early commitments to the Future of the Field Campaign:

Felix Ackermann
in memory of Klaus Zernack

Veronica Aplenc

Brian Baer

Marina Balina

Alan J. Barenberg

Luc Jean Beaudoin

Lois E. Beekey

Mark and Margaret Beissinger

Evgenii Bershtein

David Bethea

Robert E. Blobaum

Jacob Boehmer

Melissa K. Bokovoy

Joseph Bradley and Christine Ruane

George Breslauer

Cynthia Buckley
in honor of Barbara Anderson

Maria Bucur

Phillip R. Bullock

Valerie Bunce

Paul A. Bushkovitch

Maria Carlson
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Don and Rosalie Cassiday
in honor of Julie A. Cassiday

Julie A. Cassiday

Vitaly Chernetsky

Marianna Tax Choldin

Barbara Ann Chotiner

Pey-yi Chu

Edith Clowes

Edward Cohn

Heather Coleman
in honor of Diane Koenker and Beth Holmgren

Nancy Condee
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Kit Condill
in memory of June Pachuta Farris

Katherine Contess
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Linda J. Cook
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Jonathan Coopersmith
in honor of Murray Feshbach

Stephen Corrsin
in memory of June Pachuta Farris

Michael Zdenek David
in memory of Richard Hellie

Michael and Katherine David-Fox

George Deak

Galya Diment
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Vladimir Đorđević

Irina Dubinina
in memory of Elizabeth Allen

Tetyana Dzyadevych

Adrienne L. Edgar

Samuel Eisen

Caryl Emerson
in memory of her uncle, father, and mother, who loved Russian literature

Barbara Engel

Laura Engelstein

Alfred Burney Evans Jr.
in honor of Stephen White

Robert Evanson

Nora Seligman Favorov
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Sibelan E. S. Forrester
in honor of Beth Holmgren and in memory of Nina Baranova

Timothy M. Frye
in honor of Alya Baker

Ted Gerber

Irina Gigova

Zvi Y. Gitelman

Jon Giullian

Wendy Goldman

Jonathan Goldstein IV
in memory of Evgeny Zonov

Dmitry Primus Gorenburg
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Radmila Gorup
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Bruce Grant
in memory of Natasha Sadomskaia

Diana Greene

Douglas Greenfield
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Anna Grzymala-Busse

Erika Haber
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Heghine Hakobyan

Stephen E. Hanson
in honor of Kimberly Marten

Evelyn Jasiulko Harden

Jonathan Harris

Tsuyoshi Hasegawa
in memory of Donald W. Treadgold

Yana Hashamova

Dan Healey and Mark Cornwall

James W. Heinzen

Betsy Jones Hemenway

Julie Hemment

Yoshiko M. Herrera

Eileen Mary Kane
in memory of Patricia Herlihy

Fiona Hill and Ken Keen

William Hill

Steven L. Hoch

Christine Holden

John Holian

Larry Eugene Holmes

Beth Holmgren

Hilde M. Hoogenboom

Andrew P. Janco
in memory of June Pachuta Farris from U of Chicago Russian History Graduates

Emily D. Johnson
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Janet E. Johnson

Juliet Johnson

Michael R. Katz

Marianne R. Kamp

Shoshana Keller

Elizabeth Kellison
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Catriona H. M. Kelly

Ian Kelly
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Padraic Kenney

Adeeb Khalid

Brian Kim

Lisa A. Kirschenbaum
in honor of Nancy Wingfield

Valerie Kivelson

Nadieszda Kizenko
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Diane P. Koenker

Irene Kolchinsky

Nancy S. Kollmann

Gina Kovalsky

Sharon Kowalsky
in honor of Donald J Raleigh

Judith Deutsch Kornblatt
in honor of current and past ASEEES officers and in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Barbara Krupa

Jan Kubik

Allen James Kuharski
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Natasha Clara Kuhrt

Richard (Ryszard) Kulczycki

Konstantin V. Kustanovich
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

 Yuliya V. Ladygina

Timothy Langen

Carol S. Leff

Eve Levin
in memory of Allan Wildman

Madeline and Steven Levine
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Marcus C. Levitt

Carol S. Lilly 

Mary Lincoln

Adele Lindenmeyr

Eric Lohr

Anne Lounsbery and John Scaife

Colleen Lucey 

Natalia Lusin
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Laurie Manchester

Margaret Manges

Kimberly Marten
in honor of Stephen E. Hanson

Irene Ingeborg Masing-Delic

Elaine Marie McClarnand MacKinnon

Ellen Mickiewicz

Alexander Mihailovic

Laurence Miller

Nicole Monnier
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Kevin Moss

Harriet L. Murav

Eric Naiman

Norman M. Naimark

Ben Nathans
in memory of Reginald Zelnik

Michael M. Naydan
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Amy Nelson

Diane M. Nemec Ignashev

Joan Neuberger

Robert Niebuhr

Virginia Carter Olmsted McGraw

Mitchell A. Orenstein

Daniel T. Orlovsky

Robert Orttung

Lynda Park

Harriet Parker

Sera Passerini

David Patton

Jeffrey Pennington
in memory of Ilinca Zarifopol-Johnston

Daniel Peris

Karen Petrone and Kenneth Slepyan
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Patricia Polansky

Cathy Popkin
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Peter Pozefsky

Sally (Sarah) Pratt
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy and in honor of Judith Kornblatt and Richard Gustafson

Jane Prokop
in honor of Daniel Peris

William H. Pyle

Alexander and Janet Rabinowitch

Barnabas Racz

Anna Rakityanskaya
in memory of June Pachuta Farris

Donald J. Raleigh
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Sabrina P. Ramet and Christine M. Hassenstab

John Randolph

David Ransel

William M. Reisinger

Thomas Remington

James G. Richter

Nancy Ries
in honor of Katherine Verdery

Richard Gardner Robbins

Thomas Roberts
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Harlow Loomis Robinson
in memory of Simon Karlinsky

Douglas Rogers

Karen A. Rondestvedt
in memory of June Pachuta Farris

William Rosenberg

Kristin Roth-Ey

K. Andrea Rusnock

Rochelle Ruthchild

Christine Ann Rydel

Gabriella Safran
in honor of Gregory Freidin

Joshua Sanborn

Stephanie Sandler
in honor of Judith Deutsch Kornblatt, and all the women who have led ASEEES/AAASS

Bozena Shallcross
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Elizabeth Skomp

Yana Skorobogatov

Alison Smith

Douglas Smith and Stephanie Eliias-Smith

Valeria Sobol and David Cooper
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Susan and Peter Solomon

Jennifer B. Spock

Daniela Steila

Mark Steinberg

Melissa K. Stockdale

Ronald Grigor Suny
in memory of Moshe Levin

Amanda Jeanne Swain

Anne Swartz

Dmitry Tartakovsky

William and Jane Taubman

Brian D. Taylor

Patricia Thurston

William Mills Todd III

Timothy L. Trenkamp

Ludmilla A. Trigos
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Joshua A. Tucker
in memory of Robert S. Tucker

Carol Ueland
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Alexandra M. Vacroux

Janneke Micaela Van de Stadt
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Katherine Verdery
in honor of Sheila Fitzpatrick, Istvan Deak, and William Rosenberg

Ilya Vinitsky

Ilya Vinkovetsky

Mark von Hagen
in memory of Alexander Dallin

Natalia Vygovskaia
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

William Wagner

Paul W. Werth

Nancy Wingfield
in honor of Christine Worobec

Elizabeth Wood and Jerry Wheelock

Christine D. Worobec

Richard S. Wortman

Dov Yaroshevski

Mark Zadrozny and Gwendolyn Connors

Anonymous
in honor of George Breslauer and Gail Lapidus

Anonymous
in honor of Beth Holmgren

Anonymous
in memory of Catharine Nepomnyashchy

Anonymous
in memory of Charles Gribble

Anonymous
in memory of 
Nancy Batson Rash and Nancy Rash Fabbri

Anonymous 

Anonymous

Anonymous

Anonymous


Institutional Supporters

Association for Women in Slavic Studies

Carnegie Corporation of New York

KAT Charitable Foundation

The McCurdy Family Foundation

The U.S. Russia Foundation

 

Corporate Gift

Pfizer (matching gift)

 

(List as of 6/10/2019)