2018 Convention Special Events

The Museum of Russian Icons (located about 45 minutes from the Boston Marriott Copley Place) is offering discounted entrance fees to convention attendees - see website for hours of operation.

 

◊ Slavic Digital Humanities - Scholars Meet Coders: Come and Build a Post-Socialist 1990s Sourcebook, 8:00 am - 12:00 pm, Provincetown (with breakouts in Hyannis and Nantucket)

 ASEEES Annual Meeting of the Members, 6:00-6:30 pm, 4th floor-Grand Ballroom Salon F

◊ Opening Reception & Exhibit Hall Tour, 6:30-8:00 pm, 3rd floor-Gloucester

IREX 50th Anniversary Alumni Reception, 8:00-9:30 pm, Grand Ball Room Salon C

    • As IREX celebrates its 50th anniversary, IREX alumni and friends attending the 2018 ASEEES Convention are invited to reconnect at a celebratory reception.  Free food and refreshments provided.  Cash bar available.  Please RSVP here by December 1, 2018.

◊ Film Screening: "Resilience: How to Live 100 Russian Years", 8:00-9:00 pm, 3rd floor-Simmons

Film Screening: Grisha Bruskin: A 30-Year Saga. Documentary films by Nina Zaretskaya., 8:00-10:00 pm, 1st floor-Boylston

 

Vice President-Designated Roundtable: Digital Humanities and the Profession, 12:30-2:15 pm, 5th floor-New Hampshire

◊ ASEEES Awards Ceremony & President's Address (open to the public), 6:30-8:00 pm, 4th floor-Grand Ballroom Salon F

    • President's address "Presidential Performances", Julie Cassiday

Performance by Vadim Astrakhan, "Vysotsky in English: When Translations Come Alive", 8:00-9:00 pm, 4th floor - Grand Ballroom Salon H

◊ Slavic Sing-Along, 8:00-9:00 pm, 4th Floor-Grand Ballroom Salon D

    • No musical skills needed; lyrics and musical accompaniment provided.  Join as we sing traditional folk songs from several Slavic cultures.

Film Screening: "The Eleventh Year", 8:00-10:00 pm, 4th floor-Provincetown

Film Screening: The Son of Mongolia, 8:00-10:00 pm, 1st floor-Boylston

 

Harriman Institute at Columbia University Alumni Dessert Reception, 8:00-9:30 pm, 3rd floor - Regis

Indiana University Alumni Reception, 8:00-10:00 pm, 2nd floor - St. Boloph

Institute for Russian & Eurasian Studies, Uppsala University Reception, 8:00-10:00 pm, 3rd floor - Clarendon

University of Wisconsin-Madison Reception, 8:00-10:00 pm - 4th floor, Vineyard

 

◊ Presidential Plenary: How Do We Rate Our Performance? ASEEES Presidents Consider the State of the Field, 12:00-1:15 pm, 4th floor-Grand Ballroom Salon F

◊ Workshop - Ukrainian Language Education Centre/Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies, University of Alberta, 6:00-8:00 pm, 3rd floor-Dartmouth

    • This workshop is designed to explore and increase opportunities for exchanges among instructors of Slavic languages as a means to enhancing student interest, motivation and success.

◊ Russo-American Poetry Reading, 7:00-8:00 pm, 4rd floor-Fairfield

    • Russian Poets residing in Boston, New York, Petersburg, Berlin will read their works: among the authors Pavel Arsenev, Polina Barskova, Katya Kapovich, Galina Rymbu, Matvei Yankelevich, Eugene Ostashevsky and the others.

Film Screening: "Banjo Romantika", 8:00-10:00 pm, 3rd floor-Suffolk

Film Screening: "Occupation 1968", 8:00-10:00pm, 1st floor-Boylston

Anniversary Celebration Dance Party, 8:30-11:30pm, 4th floor-Grand Ballroom Salon F

    • Sponsored by the Fund for European University at St. Petersburg

Amherst College Reception for Alumni and Friends on the Occasion of Stanley Rabinowitz’s Retirement, 6:00-7:00 pm, 3rd floor-Regis

Memorial Gathering in Honor of Karen Dawisha, 6:00-7:30 pm, 3rd floor-Arlington

Bard-Smolny 20th Anniversary Celebration, 6:00-8:00 pm, 4th floor-Vineyard

Association for Women in Slavic Studies Awards Reception, 6:00-9:00 pm, 2nd floor-St. Boloph

Ukrainian Research Institute, Harvard University Reception & Film Screening

Receptions, 6:00-6:30 pm & 9:00-10:30 pm, 4th floor-Nantucket

Donbass (film), 6:30-8:30 pm, 4th floor-Provincetown

Academic Studies Press, 7:00-9:00 pm, 3rd floor-Simmons

Durham University Reception, 8:30-9:30 pm, 3rd floor-Berkeley