History of the Executive Committee

 The Executive Committee plays an essential role in the governance of ASEEES.  We thank the effort and dedication of the Executive Committee members.

ASEEES Executive Committee, 1954–2016
Year President Vice President Executive Director Treasurer Editor (SR) Member-at-Large
2016 Padraic Kenney, Indiana U Anna Grzymala-Busse, U of Michigan Lynda Park,
U of Pittsburgh
Susan Linz,
Michigan State U
Harriet Murav,
U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Mary Neuburger, U of Texas
2015 Catriona Kelly, 
U of Oxford (UK)
Padraic Kenney, Indiana U
2014 Stephen Hanson,
College of William and Mary
Catriona Kelly,
U of Oxford (UK)
Olga Shevchenko,
Williams College
2013 Diane Koenker,
U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Stephen Hanson,
College of William and Mary
Mark Steinberg,
U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
2012 Judith Deutsch Kornblatt,
U of Wisconsin
Diane Koenker,
U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Pamela Ballinger,
Bowdoin College
2011 Bruce Grant,
New York U
Judith Deutsch Kornblatt,
U of Wisconsin
2010 Mark von Hagen,
Arizona State U
Bruce Grant,
New York U
Dmitry Gorenburg,
Harvard U
2009 William Taubman,
Amherst College
Mark von Hagen,
Arizona State U
Ronelle Alexander,
U of California, Berkeley
2008 Beth Holmgren,
Duke U
William Taubman,
Amherst College
James R. Millar,
George Washington U
2007 Mark Beissinger,
Princeton U
Beth Holmgren,
Duke U
2006 Ronald Suny,
U of Michigan
Mark Beissinger,
Princeton U
Diane Koenker,
U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Michael Kennedy,
U of Michigan
2005 Katherine Verdery,
U of Michigan
Ronald Suny,
U of Michigan
Carol R. Saivetz,
Harvard U
2004 David Ransel,
Indiana U
Katherine Verdery,
U of Michigan
Walter Connor,
Boston U
2003 Gale Stokes,
Rice U
David Ransel,
Indiana U
Cynthia Buckley,
U of Texas
2002 William Rosenberg,
U of Michigan
Gale Stokes,
Rice U
2001 Valerie Bunce,
Cornell U
William Rosenberg,
U of Michigan
Joseph Berliner,
Brandeis U
2000 James R. Millar,
George Washington U
Valerie Bunce,
Cornell U
Bruce Parrott,
Johns Hopkins U
1999 Katerina Clark,
Yale U
James R. Millar,
George Washington U
1998 Norman Naimark,
Stanford U
Katerina Clark,
Yale U
Daniel Orlovsky,
Southern Methodist U
1997 Sheila Fitzpatrick,
U of Chicago
Norman Naimark,
Stanford U
1996 Abbott Gleason,
Brown U
Sheila Fitzpatrick,
U of Chicago
Joseph Berliner,
Harvard RRC
Elliot Mossman,
U of Pennsylvania
Joan DeBardeleben,
Carleton U
1995 Marianna Tax Choldin,
U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Abbott Gleason,
Brown U
Dorothy Atkinson,
Stanford U
Andrzej Korbonski,
UCLA
Norman Naimark,
Stanford U
1994 Edward Keenan,
Harvard U
Marianna Tax Choldin,
U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Abbott Gleason,
Brown U
1993 Gail Lapidus,
U of California, Berkeley
Edward Keenan,
Harvard U
George Breslauer,
U of California, Berkeley
1992 Robert V. Daniels,
U of Vermont
Gail Lapidus,
U of California, Berkeley
1991 Herbert S. Levine,
U of Pennsylvania
Robert V. Daniels,
U of Vermont
Sidney Monas,
U of Texas, Austin
Josef Brada,
Arizona State U (AEA rep.)
1990 Robert C. Tucker,
Princeton U
Herbert S. Levine,
U of Pennsylvania
1989 Joan Delaney Grossman,
U of California, Berkeley
Robert C. Tucker,
Princeton U
Herbert Ellison,
U of Washington
1988 Ellen Mickiewicz,
Emory U
Joan Delaney Grossman,
U of California, Berkeley
1987 Charles Jelavich,
Indiana U
Ellen Mickiewicz,
Emory U
1986 Murray Feshbach,
Georgetown U
Charles Jelavich,
Indiana U
Sarah M. Terry,
Tufts U
1985 Alexander Dallin,
Stanford U
Murray Feshbach,
Georgetown U
David L. Ransel,
U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
[Unfilled or unknown]
1984 Robert W. Campbell,
Indiana U
Alexander Dallin,
Stanford U
1983 Leon S. Lipson,
Yale U
Robert W. Campbell,
Indiana U
Paul A. Smith, Jr.,
US Information Agency
1982 Wayne S. Vucinich,
Stanford U
Leon S. Lipson,
Yale U
D. Gale Johnson,
U of Chicago
Murray Feshbach,
Georgetown U
1981 Gregory Grossman,
U of California, Berkeley
Wayne S. Vucinich,
Stanford U
William Zimmerman,
U of Michigan
[Unfilled or unknown]
1980 Ralph T. Fisher, Jr.,
U of Illinois
Gregory Grossman,
U of California, Berkeley
Edward Thaden,
U of Illinois, Chicago
Murray Feshbach,
Georgetown U
James R. Millar,
U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
1979 Robert F. Byrnes
Indiana U
Ralph T. Fisher, Jr.,
U of Illinois
1978 Donald W. Treadgold,
U of Washington
Robert F. Byrnes,
Indiana U
Robert Ehlers/Jan S. Adams William E. Harkins,
Columbia U
1977 Warren W. Eason
1976
1975 Nicholas V. Riasanovsky,
U of California, Berkeley
Victor Erlich,
Yale U
George Kalbouss,
Ohio State U
1974
1973 Leon I. Twarog,
Ohio State U
Donald W. Treadgold,
U of Washington
1972 Holland Hunter,
Haverford College
Herbert J. Ellison,
U of Washington
George Demko,
Ohio State U
1971
1970
1969 Edward J. Brown,
Indiana U
Leon S. Lipson,
Yale U
1968 Ralph T. Fisher, Jr.,
U of Illinois
1967 Henry L. Roberts,
Columbia U
1966 John A. Armstrong Holland Hunter,
Haverford College
1965 Jerome D. Fellman,
U of Illinois
1964 Ralph T. Fisher, Jr.,
U of Illinois
John N. Hazard,
Columbia U
Donald W. Treadgold,
U of Washington
1963 Joseph S. Berliner,
Brandeis U
 [Unfilled or unknown]
1962 Marshall D. Shulman,
Harvard U
Joseph S. Berliner,
Brandeis U
1961 Chauncy D. Harris,
U of Chicago
Marshall D. Shulman,
Harvard U
1960 William B. Edgerton, 
Indiana U
John M. Thompson,
Indiana U
1959   John N. Hazard,
Columbia U
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
Year President Vice President Executive Director Treasurer Editor (SR) Member-at-Large